CEO 21-7—June 4, 2021
[…] that which is accepted by a donee or by another on the donee's behalf, or that which is paid or given to another for or on behalf of a donee, directly, indirectly, or in trust for the donee's benefit or by any other means, for which equal or greater consideration is not given within 90 days, including . . . 14. [a]ny other similar service or thing having an attributable value not already provided for in this section.

[9]Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "special private gain or loss" as "an economic benefit or harm . . ."

[10]Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, s.112.3143, or additional or more stringent standards of conduct, if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s.112.3143, the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.