CEO 21-7—June 4, 2021
[…] You relate that the present day value of 1 water ERU is $2,041.00 and the present-day value of 1 sewer ERU is $2,168.00. Thus, were the transfer to occur, the total value of the 28 ERU credits transferred to the High School would be approximately $58,926 in offset impact fees.

The Council member is subject to the restrictions and disclosure requirements of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes (the "gifts" law), as she is a "reporting individual" required to file financial disclosure. See CEO 16-1 and CEO 19-13. Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency, or, directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift. [Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes]


Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics not later than the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the donee to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following: