CEO 21-7—June 4, 2021
[…] Question 2 is answered accordingly.


QUESTION 3:

In the event that the City Council votes on the proposed transfer of ERU credits to the High School, will the member be presented with a voting conflict under Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes?


Under the circumstances presented, Question 3 is answered in the negative.


You also inquire whether Section 112.3143, Florida Statues, the voting conflicts law, will prohibit the member from voting on a measure concerning the transfer of ERU credits to the High School were it to come before the City Council. Section 112.3143(3)(a), which is the portion of the voting conflict statute applicable to local, elective officers, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum field with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


Section 112.3143(3)(a) prohibits the member from voting on, and requires disclosure and filing (CE Form 8B) regarding, any measure which would inure to the special private gain or loss of herself, her relative, her business associate, or a principal by whom she is retained. The term "principal by whom retained" is defined, in Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to mean: